Portico Academy Trust   59 Ronald Hill Grove   Leigh-on-Sea   Essex   SS9 2JB
Tel: 01702 987890  Email: Office@westleigh-jun.southend.sch.uk

June 27, 2019

May 17, 2019

May 9, 2019

February 11, 2019

February 11, 2019

Please reload

Recent Posts

Lego Robotics Day

June 27, 2019

1/10
Please reload

Featured Posts

Southend Diving Stars

November 7, 2017

Southend Diving stars shine for their schools at the English Schools Swimming Association East Division (ESSA) Diving Trials 2017

Saturday 28 October saw Southend Diving host the 2017 English Schools Swimming Association East Division Diving Trials at the International Diving Centre in Garon Park, where divers across Cambridgeshire, Bedfordshire, and Essex competed with one common goal: to qualify for the Diving Finals at the London Aquatics Centre on 9 and 10 December 2017.

Southend Diving dominated the podium in all age groups with seven gold, five silver and three bronze medallists, each young diver representing both Southend Diving and their own school.  As well as proudly taking home their medals last Saturday, Southend Divers who claimed gold, silver or bronze will now be representing their School and the ESSA East Division at the English Schools Swimming Association Diving Finals in London in next month.

The podium was once again dominated by Southend Diving with gold medal winners Abby Rust, 10, representing West Leigh Junior School winning the Primary School girls age group, and for the boys Barling Magna School’s Todd Geggus, 10.  Gold medallist Jessie Millham, 12, represented the Billericay School, Sasha Brook, 13, won gold for Shoeburyness High School, and Marnie Easen,15, was winner for Basildon’s Mayflower High School. Vincent Cook, 14, won for Chelmer Valley High School in Chelmsford and finally Lewis Irons, 17, took top place for South Essex College.

Celebrating with second places on the podium were silver medallists John Wylie, 11, representing Richmond Avenue Primary School in Shoeburyness, along with Shoeburyness High School’s Keira Jones, 12, and Hayden Rayment,12.  Max Lano, 14, took the silver for The King Edmund School in Rochford, and Amie Hudson, 16, won silver for her school, St Thomas Moore in Westcliff.

Skye Brook, 10, won a bronze medal for her school in Shoeburyness, Thorpedene, in the girls Primary School age group and for the Senior categories Samuel Mansfield, 16, took third place for Westcliff High School for Boys and, India Joseph-Meddle, 16, took the girls bronze medal for Seevic College.
 

A huge well done to the children who represented our school and achieved amazing results.

 

1/2

 

 

Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Please reload

Follow Us

I'm busy working on my blog posts. Watch this space!

Please reload

Search By Tags